Statewide regional girls basketball pairings announced by OHSAA

Published:
Updated:

2018 Girls Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings

  • Dates, locations and times subject to change
  • Records indicated are as of district final from available information
  • Rankings are from the final Associated Press poll released on Monday, February 12, 2018
  • Home team listed first

Division I

Region 1 – Canton

No. 6 Solon (24-2) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (24-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Chagrin Falls Kenston (18-7) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 – Norwalk

No. 10 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (20-4) vs. Strongsville (15-5) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Perrysburg (21-3) vs. No. 9 Wadsworth (23-3) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 – Westerville

Gahanna Lincoln (19-7) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-2) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Westerville South (20-5) vs. No. 4 Newark (26-1) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 – Kettering

Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-3) vs. No. 5 West Chester Lakota West (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 7 Mason (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division I State Semifinals and Championship

Region 2 vs. Region 1, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Region 5 – Barberton

No. 1 Beloit West Branch (25-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (18-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 6 – Ada/Mansfield

Napoleon vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (23-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Norton (15-5) vs. No. 2 Bellevue (22-0) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 – Zanesville

Thornville Sheridan (20-3) vs. Cambridge (19-3) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

New Philadelphia (23-2) vs. Caledonia River Valley (15-5) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.

Region 8 – Springfield

Franklin (19-6) vs. Bellbrook (17-8) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (15-10) vs. No. 4 Tipp City Tippecanoe (20-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Division II State Semifinals and Championship

Region 8 vs. Region 5, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Division III

Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls

No. 4 Doylestown Chippewa (25-0) vs. Canfield South Range (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Newton Falls (14-6) vs. Elyria Catholic (20-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 10 – Lexington/Ada

Amanda-Clearcreek (24-6) vs. Collins Western Reserve (18-3) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-1) vs. No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 11

No. 6 Columbus Africentric Early College (24-3) vs. No. 10 Minford (21-0) at TBA, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Proctorville Fairland (23-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (21-4) at TBA, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Region 12 – Springfield

No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (27-0) vs. No. 8 Waynesville (23-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Purcell Marian/Versailles winner (district final postponed to Mon., March 5, 7 p.m. at Springfield) vs. Williamsburg (18-0) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Division III State Semifinals and Championship

Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.

Division IV

Region 13 – Massillon

New Washington Buckeye Central (24-1) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-5) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Lisbon David Anderson (14-8) vs. Dalton (15-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 14 – Elida

Leipsic (21-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (21-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 2 Ottoville (22-2) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (16-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 15 – Jackson/Pickerington

No. 1 Waterford (20-1) vs. No. 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (25-0) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Fairfield Christian Academy (23-3) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (20-6) at Pickerington North, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Region 16 – Vandalia

No. 4 Minster (21-3) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (16-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Covington (22-6) vs. Fort Loramie (15-4) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV State Semifinals and Championship

Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.

Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

Statewide Basketball Brackets

Girls: http://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Girls/Girls-Basketball-2018/2018-OHSAA-Girls-Basketball-State-Tournament-Coverage

Boys: http://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Basketball-Boys/Boys-Basketball-2017-18/2018-OHSAA-Boys-Basketball-State-Tournament-Coverage

Filed under: