National Signing Day 2018: Where central Ohio HS athletes are headed

Published:
Updated:

Wednesday marks the beginning of National Signing Day and for many student-athletes around central Ohio it is the day they decide where they'll be going to college.

Below is a list of all of the kids from central Ohio with the sport they will be playing at the next level and where.

LANCASTER

  • Hope Purcell – Track & Field – Indiana
  • Emily Cordle – Volleyball – Fairmont State
  • Olivia Schmelzer – Swimming – Cincinnati
  • Brihana Sark – Track & Field – Ohio University
  • Lauren Frick – Soccer – Hampton
  • Jon Spears – Football – Ohio Dominican
  • Jake Parker – Football – Urbana
  • DJ Pearson – Football – Cincinnati Christian

UPPER ARLINGTON

  • Dante Landolfi – Football – Columbia
  • Abbie Morris – Soccer – DePauw
  • Matthew Hoke – Football – Denison

ST. FRANCIS DeSALES

  • Nick Renken – Baseball – Ohio Dominican
  • Greg Gilbert – Baseball – Butler
  • Dianan Brown – Volleyball – Illinois
  • Tiara Teague – Volleyball – Slippery Rock
  • Jack DeSantis – Lacrosse – Maryland
  • Connor O’Brien – Lacrosse – Wheeling Jesuit
  • Brian Asamoah – Football – Oklahoma
  • Ty VanFossen – Football – Cincinnati
  • Brandow Derrow – Football – Colorado State

DELAWARE HAYES

  • Amaia Daniel – Softball – Ball State
  • Julia Kaylor – Volleyball – Lake Erie
  • Lauryn Rocassin – Volleyball – Slippery Rock
  • Madeline Hayes – Track & Field – Tiffin
  • Lydia Maley – Lacrosse – Lake Erie
  • Cynthia Saxby – Lacrosse – Lake Erie
  • Jason Cross – Baseball – University of Northwestern Ohio
  • Sydney Henderson – Lacrosse – Notre Dame College
  • Todd Toney – Football – Tiffin
  • Tori Young – Track & Field – Ohio Dominican

WESTERVILLE SOUTH

  • Jaelen Gill – Football – Ohio State
  • Antonio Smith – Football – Air Force
  • Michael McLemore – Football – Findlay
  • Jeriel Adarquah-Yiadom – Football – Davidson
  • Tayon Howard – Football – Urbana
  • Malani Lungu – Soccer – Tiffin
  • Kamal Mohamed – Soccer – Tiffin
  • Chris Lytus – Soccer – Findlay
  • Chandler Cordell – Soccer – Southern State CC

WESTLAND

  • Tent Bott – Football – Findlay

JONATHAN ALDER

  • Sophia Thomas – Soccer – Urbana
  • Ethan Gordin – Football – Cincinnati Christian
  • Alexandria Graves – Volleyball – Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • Lexi Thorpe – Equestrian – South Carolina
  • Austin Hurley – Baseball – Ohio Christian
  • Katelyn Perkins – Softball – Mt. Vernon of Nazarene
  • Brooke Bradley – Equestrian – Tennessee Martin

GROVE CITY

  • Tristin Siemer – Baseball – Sinclair CC
  • Lauren Griffith – Softball – Oakland University
  • PJ Jones – Basketball – Lake Erie
  • Maison Farr – Soccer – Ohio Wesleyan
  • Nick Erwin – Baseball – Ohio State
  • Kayla Barnhart – Soccer – Trevecca Nazarene
  • Sierra Reid – Softball – Mercyhurst Northeast
  • Evan Whitaker – Cross Country – Wilmington

GROVEPORT MADISON

  • Curtis Jacobs – Basketball – Heidelberg

GRANVILLE

  • Natalie Pireu – Soccer – West Virginia Wesleyan
  • Rose Sawyers – Soccer – Toledo
  • Ryan Birgeneau – Soccer – Canisius

HILLIARD DARBY

  • Blair Cowan – Soccer – Ohio State
  • Hannah Knobloch – Soccer – Ohio Dominican
  • Maddy Grobe – Soccer – Indiana Wesleyan
  • Gillian Tinney – Soccer – Alderson Broaddus

DUBLIN SCIOTO

  • Jacob Jones – Football – Findlay
  • Brooke Woolum – Soccer – Otterbein

MARYSVILLE

  • Hope Powers – Soccer – Findlay
  • Grace Alsop – Soccer – Ball State
  • Matt Walters – Soccer – Bowling Green
  • Sara Berkland – Rowing – Indiana
  • Abby Jacobs – Soccer – UNC Ashville
  • Steven Shamhart – Football – Urbana
  • Michael Helton – Bowling – Rio Grande

BISHOP WATTERSON

  • Lainey Billing – Basketball – Lake Erie
  • Lilly Binion-Ferrell – Wrestling – Campbellsville
  • Joshua Brobst – Baseball – Lake Erie
  • Holden Jones – Football – Walsh
  • Bryant Pratt – Soccer – Indiana
  • Gilberto Quintero – Soccer – Findlay
  • Kyle Simmonds – Football – St. Francis
  • Kevin Laming – Football – Ashland

WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE

  • Jason Bowen – Soccer – Wittenberg
  • Brayden Carter – Baseball – Findlay
  • Madalyn Hopkins – Golf – Capital
  • Roen McCullough – Football – Ohio State

OLENTANGY

  • McKenna Riesterer – Soccer – Mt. Vernon Nazarene
  • Eli Stoner – Soccer – University of Indianapolis
  • Melina Endsley – Soccer – Colorado School of Mines

CIRCLEVILLE

  • Nate Keaton – Wrestling – Wheeling Jesuit
  • Caleb Brooks – Wrestling – Kent State

HILLIARD DAVIDSON

  • Gio DiSabato – Wrestling – Ohio University
  • AJ VanVoorhis – Lacrosse – Detroit Mercy
  • Gillian Losey – Soccer – Ohio State
  • Riley Ernst – Swimming & Diving – Youngstown State
  • Lauren Sampson – Volleyball – Gannon
  • Andrew Tighe – Cross Country – Dayton
  • Sammy Backenstoe – Football – U.S. Military Academy West Point
  • Lauren Alsko – Cross Country/Track & Field – Ball State

GAHANNA

  • Addie Kittel – Softball – Lehigh
  • Madison Hansen – Soccer – University of Charleston
  • Kaylee Hensley – Soccer – University of Charleston
  • Claire Steigerwald – Cross Country/Track & Field – Toledo
  • Johnathon Novinec – Baseball – Ohio Dominican
  • Chase Rankin – Basketball – Purdue Northwest
  • Briann McKnight – Bowling – Wright State
  • Anijsa Harris – Basketball – Wright State
  • Jon Harrington – Football – Tiffin
  • Cameren Carlisle – Football – Findlay
  • Jerome Buckner – Football – Ohio University
  • David Miller – Football – Navy
  • Mitchell Megias – Baseball – University of Notre Dame
  • Austin Burchfield – Baseball – Walsh
  • Amariah Thomas – Track – Penn State

COLUMBUS ACADEMY

  • Kelley Marie Antoine – Field Hockey – Wittenberg
  • Maddie DeAscentis – Field Hockey – DePauw
  • Khloe Dubenion – Track & Field – Ohio Wesleyan
  • Davis Friedman – Baseball/Football – University of Rochester
  • Alyssa Kim – Golf – Washington University in St. Louis
  • Esther Lawrence – Diving – Harvard
  • Herman Moultrie – Football – Georgetown
  • Clare Neltner – Soccer – Wittenberg
  • Olivia Ryan – Field Hockey – Babson College
  • Angus Soderberg – Soccer – Kenyon College
  • Sam Vogel – Golf – Hamilton College
  • Cole Walter – Golf – Davidson
  • Nick Watson – Cross Country/Track & Field – Washington and Lee University

BEXLEY

  • Trey Asensio – Soccer – Cincinnati

BIG WALNUT

  • Sam Mason – Soccer – Northern Kentucky
  • Caleb Pierce – Football – Tiffin
  • Tyler Ronk – Football – Tiffin
  • Emma Padgett – Soccer – Limestone College
  • Mya Rasar – Soccer – Southern Indiana
  • Abe Myers – Football – Ohio State

FRANKLIN HEIGHTS

  • Parker Mcglothlin – Football - Baldwin Wallace

REYNOLDSBURG

  • Elijah Ratliff – Football – Kent State
  • Joe Boggs – Football – Kent State

CARDINGTON

  • Sage Brannon – Basketball – Ashland
  • Kyndall Spires – Basketball – Saginaw Valley State

WESTERVILLE CENTRAL

  • Ryan Halinan – Football – Denison
  • Carter Boone – Football – Ohio Northern
  • Jacob Secrest – Football – Ohio Dominican
  • Isiah Healy – Football – Ohio Dominican
  • Alen Smith – Football – Brown
  • Sam Slocum – Soccer – Northern Kentucky
  • Kelly Linnabary – Golf – Baldwin Wallace
  • Sydney Kapral – Cross Country/Track & Field – Xavier
  • MeKenna Fry – Cross Country/Track & Field – Miami (OH)

PICKERINTON CENTRAL

  • Jeremiah Wood – Football – Ohio University
  • Jalen Mitchell – Football – Tiffin
  • Tresden Royal – Football – Cincinnati Christian
  • Trey Madison – Football – Ashland

DUBLIN COFFMAN

  • Eddie Michael – Swimming – Arizona State
  • Abby Steiner – Soccer/Track - Kentucky
  • Kaleb Holcomb – Football – Air Force Academy
  • Cole Bagozzi – Football - Denison
  • Marcus Ernst – Baseball – Ohio State
  • Jenn Schulze – Volleyball – Miami (OH)
  • Emeka Eneli – Soccer - Cornell
  • Luke Kiley – Soccer – Georgetown
  • Lilly Edwards – Basketball – Baldwin Wallace
  • Lucas Bons – Cross Country - BYU
  • Luke Crabtree – Football – Ashland
  • Noah Paoletti – Soccer - Denison
  • Izzie Vaccari – Soccer – Fairmont State
  • Ellie Weber – Cross Country/Track – Ohio State
  • Jack Wallberg – Soccer - Otterbein
  • Dominic Elmo – Lacrosse – Umass

NEWARK

  • JT Shumate – Basketball – Walsh
  • Christian Black – Football – Findlay
  • D’ante Woods – Football – Walsh

PICKERINGTON NORTH

  • Makenzie Kelly – Soccer – Ashland
  • Abbey Wilson – Lacrosse – Indiana Tech
  • Jalen Bankston – Football – Urbana
  • Tyrik Carter – Football – Tiffin
  • Nick Giardina – Football – Ohio Dominican
  • Marlyn Hill – Football – Walsh
  • Travon Peppers – Football – Cincinnati Christian
  • Jimmy Weirick – Football – Wofford
  • ​Devin Snyder - Football - Ashland

THOMAS WORTHINGTON

  • Spencer Kiehl – Baseball – Ohio Dominican
  • Curran Gimeson – Golf – Colgate
  • Rebecca Taylor – Swimming – Denison
  • Arjun Jha – Cross Country/Track & Field – Indiana
  • Andy Payne – Cross Country/Track & Field – Eastern Michigan
  • Jazzlynn Gairter – Track & Field – Bowling Green

WHETSTONE

  • Ibrahim Sesay – Football – West Virginia State
  • Whitney Staggs – Volleyball/Basketball – Columbus State CC
  • Haley Thomas-Spiegle – Basketball – Columbus State CC
  • Bryn Van Dommelen – Swimming – Wellesley College
  • Mitchell Hughes - Soccer - Bowling Green

LICKING HEIGHTS

  • Avery Price – Volleyball – Marietta
  • Trinity Isom – Soccer – Tiffin
  • Cherokee Bodell – Track – Indiana Tech
  • Rayce Ritzenthaler – Soccer – Marietta
  • Tanner Allton – Football – Valparaiso

OLENTANGY ORANGE

  • Zane Fisher – Football – University of Saint Francis
  • Bryce Houston – Football – Ohio University
  • Jayden Rodgers – Football – Grand Valley State
  • Luke Schmeling – Football – Otterbein
  • Griffin DeBolt – Soccer – Butler
  • Delaney Earl – Soccer – Otterbein
  • Mackenzie Koons – Soccer – Otterbein
  • Cassidy Ryan – Soccer – Georgia State

NEW ALBANY

  • Lindsey Townsend – Soccer – Ohio University
  • Mia Thatcher – Soccer – St. Bonaventure
  • Maria Miller – Soccer – Wittenberg
  • Logan Cook – Football – Ashland
  • Jametrius Yarbrough – Football – Malone
  • Tori Cooke – Crew – Michigan
  • Ellen Weikert – Soccer – University of St. Francis
  • Drew Miller – Lacrosse – Rollins College
  • Matt Huizinga – Lacrosse – Ohio Northern

OLENTANGY LIBERTY

  • Colin McCort – Soccer – Bowling Green
  • Wes Collins – Soccer – Northern Kentucky
  • Stephen Psyhogios – Soccer – Findlay
  • Abby Jones – Soccer – Murray State
  • Olivia Sensky – Soccer – Ohio University
  • Abby Townsend – Soccer – Ohio University
  • Carson Comer – Baseball – Alderson Broaddus

DUBLIN JEROME

  • Carter Patchett – Soccer – Ohio Dominican
  • Zach Ziolo – Soccer – Ohio Dominican
  • Madison Burrier – Soccer – Marquette
  • Rachel Butler – Soccer – Xavier
  • Abbie Laufersweiler – Soccer – Xavier
  • Jessica Walsh – Soccer – Ohio Dominican
  • Robert Cope – Football – Ohio State
  • Cade Kacherski – Football – Ohio State

CENTRAL CROSSING

  • Reece Chesser - Volleyball - Wilmington
  • Karlee Cammarata - Soccer - Heidelberg
  • Cameron Hyde - Football - Capital
  • Owen Lakso - Football - Otterbein
  • Jaden Mattox - Wrestling - Ohio State
  • Emily Gant - Softball - Boston

GRANDVIEW HEIGHTS

  • James Lachey - Football - Bowling Green
  • Johnny Volker - Soccer - Ohio Dominican
  • Calvin Furbee - Swimming - Emory
  • Keelin O'Connor - Swimming - University of Sioux Falls