BC-AL--Alabama APME Newspaper Awards,ADVISORY, AL

ADVISORY FOR PLANNING ONLY - NOT FOR PUBLICATION, BROADCAST OR ONLINE USE UNTIL AWARDS PROGRAM JULY 19

Editors: The following list is for your planning purposes and not to be released or used for promotional purposes until the Alabama APME Awards Luncheon on Saturday, July 19 in Birmingham, where winners will be honored. News and Photo Sweepstakes and the Dave Martin Memorial Photo Sweepstakes winners will be announced at the awards lunch. A publishable awards list and story will move July 19.

A separate advisory will move June 20 with details and registration information for the Saturday, July 19 awards lunch and meeting in Birmingham. Doors will open at 11:30 a.m.; lunch will be served noon, followed by the awards.

NOTE: PLEASE CHECK THE FOLLOWING LIST and NOTIFY contest coordinator Donna Thompson by emailing questionsapme2014@yahoo.com by 5 p.m. CENTRAL TIME Thursday, June 19 of any changes needed in names of your winners etc. Names and entry titles were taken from the information entered on the contest entry web site.

No Division 3 papers entered the Community Service, Freedom of Information, Investigative, Portfolio, Deadline Page Design, Non-deadline Page Design and Headlines categories.

2014 Alabama APME Newspaper Contest Winners, ADVISORY

Division I (Weekday Circulation of more than 20,000 or a Sunday circulation more than 22,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Community Service: 1st, The Birmingham News, Staff, "50 Years of Progress in Civil Rights: 1963-2013;" 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Sebastian Kitchen, Kala Kachmar, Brian Lyman, Rick Harmon, "Prisons in Peril;" 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, Jamon Smith, Zachary Al-Khateeb, Andrew Carroll, Tommy Deas, "A Level Playing Field" series.

Freedom of Information: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Challen Stephens, "Huntsville lawmakers control millions in pork; recipients include pro-life group, private schools, own civic clubs;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, "A Rising Tide Lifts All Boats;" 3rd, The Birmingham News, Kyle Whitmire, Mike D. Smith, John Archibald, Kent Faulk, Carol Robinson, "Birmingham airport sign collapse: The making of a tragedy and the pursuit of public records."

Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, Mike D. Smith, Kyle Whitmire, Frank Couch, Stan Diel, Jon Reed, Madison Underwood, Kelli Dugan, Kay Campbell, "UPS cargo plane crashes near Birmingham airport;" 2nd, The Press-Register, Dennis Pillion, Theresa Seiger, John Sharp, Kelli Dugan, Mike Brantley, Mike Kittrell, Brendan Kirby, Brian Kelly, Sally Ericson, "Carnival Triumph cruise ship finds safe harbor in Mobile;" 3rd, The Dothan Eagle, Lance Griffin, Matt Elofson, Ebony Horton, "Ethan Rescued."

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, Staff, "50 Years of Progress in Civil Rights: 1963-2013;" 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Josh Moon, Scott Johnson, Marty Roney, Kala Kachmar, Kym Klass, Allison Griffon, Duane Rankin, "Tsunami of Violence;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Sebastian Kitchen, Kala Kachmar, Brain Lyman, Rick Harmon, "Prisons in Peril."

News Features: 1st, The Press-Register, Brendan Kirby, "The prosecution (or persecution) of Stephen Nodine;" 2nd, The Huntsville Times, Lee Roop, "A new hand and a new world for Kate: Huntsville company 3D prints a hand for 2-year-old;" 3rd, The Birmingham News, Kyle Whitmore, "Drummond Co. brings a monster machine back to life as Alabama's mining industry."

Lifestyle Features: 1st, Anniston Star, Brooke Carbo, "Unsheltered: Alabama's shelter pets head north to find adoptive families;" 2nd, The Birmingham News, Charles J. Dean, "John Brown: Making a racket for the Lord;" 3rd, The Birmingham News, Mary Colurso, "Annie Laura Burton, seamstress for the Homewood High School Band, has the job all sewn up (photos, video)."

Business News: 1st, The Birmingham News, Dawn Kent, "Left behind: Alabama's economic development success isn't felt in every corner Dawn Kent;" 2nd, The Birmingham News, Michael Tomberlin, "Birmingham's grocery landscape reshaped by perfect storm two decades in the making;" 3rd, TimesDaily, Mike Goens, "International to close plant."

Education News: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Josh Moon, "Alabama State University;" 2nd, The Anniston Star, Tim Lockette, "Engaged for Education - Anniston survey shows residents;" 3rd, The Huntsville Times, Challen Stephens, "White students not eligible to transfer out of 'failing' schools in Huntsville."

Investigative Reporting: 1st, The Birmingham News, Kyle Whitmire, Mike D. Smith, John Archibald, Kent Faulk, Carol Robinson, "Birmingham airport sign collapse: The making of a tragedy and the pursuit of public records;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, "A Rising Tide Lifts All Boats;" 3rd, The Huntsville Times, Challen Stephens, "Huntsville lawmakers control millions in pork; recipients include pro-life group, private schools, own civic clubs."

SPORTSWRITING CATEGORIES:

Sports Deadline: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Brad Zimanek, Tim Gayle, James Crepea, Byron Robinson, Gary Goodson, "BCS title game Alabama over Notre Dame;" 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Brad Zimanek, James Crepea, Tim Gayle, Byron Robinson, Stacy Long, Gary Goodson, Ethan Bernal, Cortez Strickland, "Advertiser 2013 Iron Bowl coverage;" 3rd, The Dothan Eagle, Ken Rogers, Jon Johnson, "Dynasty."

Sports Non-Deadline: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, Cecil Hurt, "Athletics Budget Series;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Cecil Hurt, Tommy Deas, Aaron Suttles, D.C. Reeves, "Bear Bryant 100th birthday section;" 3rd, The Birmingham News, Jon Soloman, "Regions Park Opening: Day in the Life of opening regions."

Sports Feature: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Tommy Deas, "Bryant Legacy;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Aaron Suttles, "Crimson Clutch;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, A. Stacy Long, "A. Stacy Long: Biscuits long-shot pitcher."

Sports Column: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Duane Rankin, "Duane Rankin columns;" 2nd, The Birmingham News, Kevin Scarbinsky, "Remember Mal Moore as a winner;" 3rd, The Huntsville Times, Mark McCarter, "Decision to axe Anthony Jones was the wrong move to make."

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, TimesDaily, Gregg Dewalt, "A will and a way;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert DeWitt, "Like sitting ducks, Tennessee's Reelfoot Lake is teeming with waterfowl;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Kym Klass, "Journey of cancer survivor triathlete."

PHOTO CATEGORIES:

Spot News: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, "908th Deploys;" 2nd, TimesDaily, Matt McKean, "Afternoon fire damages business;" 3rd, The Anniston Star, Bill Wilson, "Wild Celebration."

Feature: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, "Sipsey River Revival;" 2nd, TimesDaily, Matt McKean, "In-flight meal;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, "Evening Ballet."

Portrait/Personality: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh, "Maafa attire;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, "Finebaum;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, "Injured horse cared for."

Picture Compilation: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, Mickey Welsh, "Emotional Iron Bowl;" 2nd, The Huntsville Times, Sarah Cole, Eric Schultz, Bob Gathany, "Big Spring 365;" 3rd, The Anniston Star, Bill Wilson, "Veterans Day Ceremony."

Photo Illustration: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Bob Gathany, "Art Gallery in a 4x5 Foot Powder Room;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, "Fire House Chili;" 3rd, The Birmingham News, Joe Songer, "Autumn At Little River Canyon."

Humorous Moments: 1st, The Anniston Star, Bill Wilson, "Wild Goose Chase;" 2nd, The Anniston Star, Stephen Gross, "Raise Your Left Paw;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Lloyd Gallman, "Everyone yells."

Sports Action: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, "Down and Out;" 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, "Auburn wins on amazing catch;" 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, "For my next trick."

Sports Feature: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Bob Gathany, "Termite Hockey;" 2nd, Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh, "Heartbreaking loss;" 3rd, The Birmingham News, Mark Almond, "Woodland-Prattville Christian basketball."

Portfolio: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Amanda Sowards, "2013 Amanda Sowards Portfolio;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Robert Sutton, "Robert Sutton Portfolio;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Mickey Welsh, "Portfolio of Mickey Welsh."

MAKEUP:

Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Huntsville Times, Staff, "Huntsville Times Deadline Page Design Entries;" 2nd, The Press-Register, Kimberly Worner, "Last Second Chance;" 3rd, The Press-Register, Kimberly Worner, "War Damn Miracle."

Non-Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Anniston Star, AnnaMaria Jacob, Jessica Stephens, "Non-deadline pages;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Ashlie Bowman, Laura Chramer, Corey Craft, Damien Martin, Keli Goodson, Eleanor Ransburg, Amy Robinson, Ernie Shipe, Edwin Stanton, Harold Stout, John Wallace, "Lagging Behind; Cowboy Jamboree; Delightful Cinnamon; Matchup for the Ages; Popular Pants; Summertime at the movies;" 3rd, The Tuscaloosa News, Ashlie Bowman, Laura Chramer, Corey Craft, Keli Goodson, Damien Martin, Eleanor Ransburg, Amy Robinson, Ernie Shipe, Edwin Stanton, Harold Stout, John Wallace, "Fried and Gone to Heaven; Evolution of Offensive linemen; Tanks, Mom; A Rising Tide Lifts all Boats; Little Show of Horrors; The Artsy side of Rock."

Headlines: 1st, Montgomery Advertiser, Gary Goodson, "Gary Goodson headlines;" 2nd, The Tuscaloosa News, Patrick Rupinski, Ken Roberts, Eleanor Ransburg, Ashlie Bowman, Laura Chramer, "Headlines;" 3rd, Montgomery Advertiser, Byron Robinson, Faye Davis, "Advertiser News Desk."

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Tuscaloosa News, Anthony Bratina, "News Graphics & Illustration entry 2;" 2nd, The Anniston Star, AnnaMaria Jacob, Jessica Stephens, "AnnaMaria Jacob news graphics & illustrations;" 3rd, The Press-Register, Kimberly Worner, "Fall TV Preview."

Division II (Weekday Circulation of between 10,000-20,000 and Sunday circulation less than 22,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Community Service: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Eric Fleischauer, Seth Burkett, "Decatur Animal Shelter;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Tonya Reed, Albert Cesare, Kristen Oliver, "Fight on, Dallas."

Freedom of Information: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Meredith Qualls, "Lawrence County budget woes;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Staff, "Opelika Police Chief."

Deadline Reporting: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Tamiko Lowery, Kristen Oliver, Drew Taylor, John Walker, "Trinity Presbyterian Church fire;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Eric Fleischauer, "High alert: Pot prompts bomb scare;" 3rd, The Gadsden Times, Lisa Rogers, "No serious injuries in Hokes Bluff school bus wreck."

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Seth Burkett, Meredith Qualls, "Lawrence County cartel killer;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Drew Taylor, Donathan Prater, Kristen Oliver, Laura Chramer, John Walker, Albert Cesare, "Opelika mill fire;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, "Grieving Mom: 'You're never the same'."

News Features: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Catherine Godbey "The Bible brought me this far" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Tonya Reed, Albert Cesare, "Fight on, Dallas;" 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Drew Taylor, Albert Cesare, "Healing and Hope."

Lifestyle Features: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Catherine Godbey, "A new lease on life" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Kristen Oliver, Albert Cesare, "Their Daily Bread;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Catherine Godbey, "Perseverance."

Business News: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, "Jobs not the only thing disappearing: $2.3M lost from LawCo budgets;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Seth Burkett, "Small business Saturday is today."

Education News: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Bayne Hughes, "Schools dealing with more poverty issues;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, "Morgan schools losing $400K in TVA funding;" 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Kristen Oliver, "Little Tree."

Investigative Reporting: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Mary Sell, "Frequent flier's bill: $621K."

SPORTSWRITING CATEGORIES:

Sports Deadline: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Justin Graves, "Another title for the Tigers;" 2nd, The Gadsden Times, J.J. Hicks, "Auburn beats Alabama on miraculous final play;" 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Mike Szvetitz, "Former players deny quotes in report alleging NCAA violations."

Sports Non-Deadline: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Mike Szvetitz, "Setting the record straight: Chizik discusses time at Auburn, 3-9, Malzahn, family and future;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Alex Byington, "Coming Full Circle: Marshall makes most of second chance in SEC;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Justin Graves, "Rattlers chase elusive triple crown."

Sports Feature: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Deangelo McDaniel, "Always about the team;" 2nd, The Gadsden Times, Nick Johnston, "Clough makes impact on Panthers;" 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Tom Green, "Peace of mind: Beulah quarterback gives up game after suffering multiple concussions."

Sports Column: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Mike Szvetitz, "A View From The Lazy Boy: A collection of three columns from Mike Szvetitz;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, David Elwell, "Columns by David Elwell;" 3rd,The Decatur Daily, Michael Wetzel, "Retirement hard to digest."

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Ryan Wood, "A Long Time Coming: Auburn hosting inaugural SEC Championship;" 2nd,The Gadsden Times, Nick Johnston, "Catanzaro prepares for tourney in Scotland;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., "Hartselle: A baseball town"

PHOTO CATEGORIES:

Spot News: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Brennen Smith; 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare; 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare.

Feature: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Drum Corps;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Kids With Planes;" 3rd, The Gadsden Times, Eric T. Wright, "Baby needs a new pair of shoes."

Portrait/Personality: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Brennen Smith, "Jessica Massey;" 2nd, The Gadsden Times, Eric T. Wright, "Chef Will;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, John Godbey, "Bama Fans."

Photo Compilation: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Fight on, Dallas;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., "Baby Makes Three;" 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Healing and Hope."

Photo Illustration: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, "Friday Night Fights;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, "Bridal Cover;" 3rd, The Gadsden Times, Eric T. Wright, "Blackened Tofu."

Humorous Moments: 1st, The Decatur Daily, John Godbey, "Water Bucket;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Cow stomach;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., "Egg Tumble."

Sports Action: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., "Ping Pong;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "AU-UGA catch;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, "Wet Dog Athlete."

Sports Feature: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., "Referee Explains;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Celebrating coach;" 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Celebrating cheerleaders."

Portfolio: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Gary Cosby, Jr., "Gary Cosby Jr. Portfolio;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Albert Cesare, "Opelika-Auburn News;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Jeronimo Nisa, "Jeronimo Nisa Portfolio."

MAKEUP:

Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Kristin Williams, Leah Daniels, Myra Arnold, Mitch Chase, Scott Hopkin, Micah Lewter, Kris Hasse, Scott Turner, Monica Collier, Mike Wetzel, "Kristin Williams portfolio;" 2nd, Opelika-Auburn News, Opelika-Auburn News, Staff, "Opelika-Auburn News, Deadline Pages;" 3rd, The Decatur Daily, Kristin Williams, Leah Daniels, Myra Arnold, Mitch Chase, Scott Hopkin, Micah Lewter, Kris Hasse, Scott Turner, Monica Collier, Mike Wetzel, "Staff portfolio."

Non-Deadline Page Design: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Ashwini Salpekar, "Non-deadline pages I;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Ashwini Salpekar, "Non-deadline pages II;" 3rd, Opelika-Auburn News, Opelika-Auburn News, Staff, "Opelika-Auburn News, Non-Deadline Pages."

Headlines: 1st, Opelika-Auburn News, John Hasselwander, "Kick, Bama, Kick;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Mike Wetzel, "Mike Wetzel headlines."

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Decatur Daily, Leah Daniels, "The Battleground;" 2nd, The Decatur Daily, Kristin Williams, Leah Daniels, Myra Arnold, Mitch Chase, Scott Hopkin, Micah Lewter, Kris Hasse, Scott Turner, Monica Collier, Mike Wetzel, "Kristin Williams graphics."

Division III (Weekday Circulation of less than 10,000 and Sunday circulation less than 10,000)

NEWSWRITING:

Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, "'Smiley' Leonard killed in train accident;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lindsay Slater, "Fire a mystery;" 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, Laura Pitts, "Free at last."

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, "A Times-Journal Special Report: Downtown Revitalization;" 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, DeWayne Patterson, "Think Ahead;" 3rd, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, "Questions remain about future of abandoned waste treatment facility."

News Features: 1st, The Daily Home, Bill Kimber, "Group assembling hundreds of bicycles for foster children;" 2nd, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, "Daycare worker injured protecting children from falling tree limb 'would do it again';" 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, "Mission home."

Lifestyle Features: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Laura Pitts, "Reflecting Back;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, "Flying Machines and Fanciful Things;" 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, DeWayne Patterson, "Southern Tradition."

Business News: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, DeWayne Patterson, "The Sale;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lindsay Slater, "Going Paperless;" 3rd, The Daily Sentinel, Laura Pitts, "Back In Business."

Education News: 1st, The Daily Home, Emily Adams McLain, "Area services strive to break language barriers;" 2nd, The Daily Home, Shane Dunaway, "Active shooter training presented at school for blind;" 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Emily Hayes, "Lawmakers weigh in on teacher raise."

SPORTSWRITING CATEGORIES:

Sports Deadline: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Jason Bowen, "State-ment win;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, "Haushalter dies."

Sports Non-Deadline: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, David Clemons, "Super Bowl, but ... NFL takes a back seat in Alabama;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Emily Haye, "Saban eclipsed Bear."

Sports Feature: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Jason Bowen, "Ride of a Lifetime;" 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, Jason Bowen, "All Hail the Kings of Pain;" 3rd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, "Miraculous recovery."

Sports Column: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, "Watching dreams come true;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Lew Gilliland, "Gus Malzahn's work is indictment of Gene Chizik's incompetence."

Participatory Sports Story: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Huck Treadwell, "Fort Payne man completes New York City Marathon."

PHOTO CATEGORIES:

Spot News: 1st, The Daily Home, Brian Schoenhals, "National Guard homecoming;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "Presidential Hug."

Feature: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "Peace on Earth;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "Coming Home;" 3rd, The Daily Home, Bob Crisp, "Relay for Life prayer."

Portrait/Personality: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "He's Magic."

Photo Compilation: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "UFO Days."

Photo Illustration: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "Boy Scouts."

Humorous Moments: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "Pump It Up."

Sports Action: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "We Don't Lovett."

Sports Feature: 1st, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "Eye on the Ball;" 2nd, Fort Payne Times-Journal, Melissa Henry, "Panther Party."

MAKEUP:

News Graphics & Illustration: 1st, The Daily Sentinel, Elizabeth Stockman, "Poison Week;" 2nd, The Daily Sentinel, Elizabeth Stockman, "Good Credit? Bad Credit? No Credit?"

©2014 by The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.