Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Thursday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 42 cents higher.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 1.66 lower.

72.50-83.25, weighted average 82.52

0.8-0.9 inches backfat 72.50-89.39.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat 75.50-92.39.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 7,980.

Thursday's total movement: 79,454.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Friday:

Hogs 1.00 higher; cattle steady; sows 2.00 higher.

Results of Thursday's auctions at Bucyrus:

Hogs

Market 60.00-64.00; light 35.00-56.00; heavy 53.00-58.75.

Sows

Light 42.25-49.50; heavy 46.50-52.50.

Boars

Light 30.00-40.00; heavy 17.50 and lower.

Cattle

Choice steers 118.00-129.75; heifers 115.00-128.00.

Select steers 110.00-118.00; heifers 105.00-114.00.

Holstein steers 107.00-116.00; heifers 95.00-106.00.

Holstein Steers: 550 pounds and down 70.00-111.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 76.00-93.00.

Canner/cutter 76.00 and lower.

Bulls

All bulls 85.00-101.50.

Feeder cattle

Steer calves 100.00-135.00; heifers 95.00-123.00.

Sheep and Lambs

Choice wools 111.00-120.00.

Choice clips 113.00-120.00.

Lite fats 126.00-128.00.

Roasters 128.00-150.00.

Feeder Lambs 142.00-162.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 40.00-58.00

©2014 by The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.