Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service was closed Monday in observance of Martin Luther King Jr. Day.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday were unavailable.

Results of last week's auctions at Ohio markets:

Hogs

Market 48.50-60.25; light 31.00-76.75; heavy 40.00-61.00.

Sows

Light 30.00-59.00; heavy 35.00-47.50.

Boars

Light 37.00-68.00; heavy 14.00-20.00.

Pigs

By head 6.00-57.00

CWT 35.00-57.00

Cattle

Choice steers 117.00-129.75; heifers 115.00-128.25.

Select steers 105.00-117.00; heifers 100.00-116.00.

Holstein steers 95.00-122.00; heifers 85.00-106.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 65.00-84.00.

Canner/cutter 32.00 and 73.00.

Bulls

All bulls 74.00-106.00.

Feeder Cattle

Yearlings: steers 55.00-140.00; heifers 55.00-140.00.

Calves: steers 55.00-175.00; heifers 55.00-160.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down 60.00-95.00.

Sheep and Lambs

Choice wools 93.50-121.00.

Choice clips 110.00-117.00.

Lite fats 113.00-137.50.

Roasters 125.00-250.00.

Feeder lambs 60.00-177.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 28.00-72.50.

©2014 by The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.