Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 1.99 lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

78.50-84.00, weighted average 79.73

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 72.00-85.50.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 75.00-88.01.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,821.

Friday's total movement: 76,279.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs steady; cattle 1:00 lower; sows 1.00 lower.

Results of last week's auctions at Ohio markets:

Hogs

Market 20.00-60.25; light 34.00-77.50; heavy 51.00-64.00.

Sows

Light 30.00-72.00; heavy 30.00-60.25.

Boars

Light 38.00-44.00; heavy 19.50-24.00.

Pigs

By head 14.00-57.00

CWT 40.00-56.00

Cattle

Choice steers 115.00-135.25; heifers 112.00-133.00.

Select steers 90.00-119.00; heifers 85.00-119.00.

Holstein steers 85.00-126.00; heifers 92.00-117.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 62.00-92.50.

Canner/cutter 10.00 and 73.00.

Bulls

All bulls 65.00-108.00.

Feeder Cattle

Yearlings: steers 46.00-144.00; heifers 46.00-140.00.

Calves: steers 46.00-197.00; heifers 46.00-170.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down 50.00-140.00.

550 lbs and up 50.00-140.00.

Sheep and Lambs

Choice wools 104.00-132.00.

Choice clips 118.00-124.00.

Lite fats 111.00-138.00.

New crop 132.00-142.00.

Roasters 81.00-260.00.

Feeder lambs 80.00-187.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 40.00-85.00.

©2014 by The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.