Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Wednesday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 63 cents higher.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

74.00-84.00, weighted average 82.54

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 74.00-85.16.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 77.00-88.01.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 13,770.

Wednesday's total movement: 84,343.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Thursday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows steady.

Results of Wednesday's auctions at Gallipolis and Mt. Vernon:

Hogs

Market 20.00-69.00.

Sows

Light 40.00-72.00; heavy 45.00-47.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 115.00-125.00; heifers 112.00-120.00.

Select steers 90.00-114.00; heifers 85.00-113.00.

Holstein steers 85.00-118.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 62.00-82.75.

Canner/cutter 10.00-71.00.

Bulls

All bulls 85.00-92.75.

Feeder Cattle

Yearling steers 46.00-132.00; heifers 46.00-126.00.

Steer calves 46.00-197.00; heifers 46.00-150.00.

Sheep and Lambs

Choice wools 120.00-132.00.

Choice clips 120.00-136.00.

Lite fats 112.00-138.00.

New crop 132.00-142.00.

Roasters 200.00-260.00.

Feeder lambs 97.00-140.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 45.00-85.00.

©2014 by The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.